For The Ache You Have Stopped Mentioning
Massage for back and
shoulder tension
Which treatment suits which ache, explained plainly by skilled therapists who work on Teesside backs every day. 30 focused minutes from £30.
Start Here
Start by separating muscular tension from pain that needs assessment
Long periods at a desk, behind a wheel or on your feet can leave the back, hips and shoulders feeling tight. A massage can focus on those muscles, with pressure and movement adjusted to what feels comfortable on the day.
The important distinction is that a massage therapist cannot diagnose the cause of pain. Tell us how the discomfort started, what movements affect it and whether you are receiving medical care so we can decide whether massage is appropriate.
What massage cannot do is repair a damaged disc, calm an inflamed nerve or fix a structural problem. If your pain came from an accident, travels down your leg, wakes you at night or comes with numbness or weakness, see a GP or physiotherapist 1st. We will happily work alongside their advice afterwards.
Match The Treatment To The Ache
Which of ours suits your particular problem
Tight band across the shoulders
The classic desk pattern. 30 minutes of back, neck and shoulder work at £30, or an hour of deep tissue if it has been building for years.
Nagging lower back tightness
Traditional Thai includes assisted stretching alongside pressure, while deep tissue offers more focused manual work. Choose according to the style you prefer.
Stiffness that hurts to press
Hot stone combines massage with warmth and can suit guests who would rather avoid sustained heavy pressure.
Tension headaches from the neck
Focused neck, shoulder and scalp work, usually 30 minutes, sometimes as part of a longer aromatherapy treatment when stress is the driver.
Heavy legs and aching lower back
Guests who stand for long shifts may prefer a focused foot treatment or a separate back treatment, depending on where they feel tight.
Everything hurts and you cannot switch off
The 90 minute herbal ritual combines 4 stages when you want a longer, slower appointment rather than a single focused technique.
What Actually Happens
How a session for a stubborn back runs
Your therapist asks what you do all day, when the ache is worst, what makes it better, and whether anything sharp or electrical happens when you move. That conversation shapes the whole treatment.
Full body treatments start with a full body warm up, then work from the legs upwards, finishing with a relaxing head massage. A focused 30 minute treatment warms up and works only the relevant area. Your therapist will explain the plan and avoid any movement or pressure that does not feel appropriate.
Pressure is built gradually and checked as she goes. Firm should feel productive rather than something to endure, and it changes the instant you say so. Guarding against pain makes the muscle tighten, which defeats the point.
Some people feel mildly tender after firm massage. If discomfort is severe, persistent or comes with numbness or weakness, seek advice from a qualified clinician.

Prices
- Back Pain Treatment£30
30 minutes · A focused 30 minutes dedicated entirely to your back. Your therapist warms the muscles first, then works with deep, steady pressure into the tight bands and knots along the spine, lower back and shoulder blades, easing the aches that come from desk work, driving or lifting. We adjust the pressure to what feels right for you, so it is effective without ever feeling uncomfortable. Ideal when you are short on time but need real relief, and lovely to book regularly alongside a longer treatment.
Book 30 minutes on Vagaro → - Head, Neck & Shoulder£30
30 minutes · 30 minutes to melt away desk and screen tension. You stay seated while your therapist releases the tops of the shoulders and upper back, then works carefully along the neck, easing the stiffness that builds up from long days at a computer or behind the wheel. We finish with a gentle scalp massage that leaves your mind clear and calm. The perfect lunch break reset, or a little moment of peace in a busy day.
Book 30 minutes on Vagaro → - Deep Tissue£50
60 minutes · Slow, firm and targeted, for the aches lighter massage cannot reach. After warming you through, your therapist starts at the legs and works into the deeper layers of muscle, focusing on the knots and problem areas you tell us about, usually the back, neck and shoulders. We keep talking with you about pressure, so it is always strong but never too much. A relaxing head massage brings the hour to a close, and you leave feeling looser, lighter and properly worked on. Ideal for stubborn tension, sports recovery or long standing tightness.
Book 60 minutes on Vagaro → - Traditional Thai Massage£50
60 minutes · A firm, invigorating hour that sits close to deep tissue, with lots more assisted stretching to free up the hips, back and shoulders. Oil is optional, just let us know how you like it. Once you are warmed up, your therapist begins at the legs with steady pressure and stretches that leave you standing taller and feeling more flexible. A gentle head massage finishes things off beautifully. Brilliant if you feel stiff from sitting, driving or training and want to move freely again.
Book 60 minutes on Vagaro → - Deep Relief by Herbal£100
90 minutes · Our signature ritual, and the most complete treatment we offer. We begin by gently warming the whole body, then Thai massage works its way up from the legs, easing out the tightness you have been carrying for weeks. Warm herbal compresses follow, soft bundles of Thai herbs steamed and pressed into aching muscles, so a deep, comforting heat sinks in exactly where you need it. Beautifully scented aromatherapy oils carry you further into calm, before a slow, soothing head massage brings everything to a peaceful close. The strongest relief we can give in 1 visit, and the treatment our regulars keep coming back for.
Book 90 minutes on Vagaro →
Tell us at booking about any injury, recent surgery, circulatory condition or blood thinning medication so we can adapt the treatment, or advise you to speak to your doctor before booking.
Between Visits
What helps more than another massage
If your back regularly feels tight because of how you spend your day, movement breaks and workstation adjustments may be useful alongside occasional massage.
Move every 30 minutes. Standing and walking for 2 minutes does more for a desk back than an expensive chair.
Raise your screen. Laptop users spend all day looking down, which loads the neck heavily. Getting the top of the screen to eye level removes that load.
Open the front, not just the back. Tight chest muscles pull the shoulders forward. A doorway stretch twice a day helps more than most people expect.
Walk. Unglamorous and effective. A brisk 20 minutes keeps the whole lower back and hip complex moving.
Ring us on 07301 158604 if you want help choosing a massage style. For diagnosis, rehabilitation exercises or persistent pain, speak to a GP or physiotherapist.

80 Google reviews
5.0 overall rating
Guests who came in with an ache
"Perfect experience from walking in the door. The rooms smell amazing! Spotlessly clean. I had the 1 hour Traditional Thai Massage, feet soaked, then stretched and a deep tissue massage. Loved every minute of it!"
"Fantastic massage, excellent service and value for money."
Explore Further
The treatments mentioned above
Traditional Thai Massage
Thai massage in Yarm is very similar to deep tissue, with more assisted stretching. With or without oil. 60 minutes £50 or 90 minutes £75.
Hot Stone Massage
Warm basalt stones and oil soften tension without heavy pressure. Hands only head massage to finish. Hot Stone in Yarm, 60 minutes £65. Book online.
Deep Tissue Massage
Deep tissue massage in Yarm for focused work on muscular back and shoulder tension. Firm pressure adapted to your comfort. 60 minutes £50.
Aromatherapy Massage
Relaxing warm oil massage in Yarm with beautifully scented aromatherapy oils. Light to medium pressure. 60 minutes £60 on Yarm High Street.
Head, Neck & Shoulder
Focused head, neck and shoulder massage in Yarm for muscular tension around the upper body. 30 minutes £30 at Tara Spa. Book online.
Foot Massage
Focused foot massage in Yarm. A 30 minute treatment for £30 at Tara Spa. Book online.
Deep Relief by Herbal
Our signature 90 minute ritual in Yarm: Thai massage, steamed herbal compresses, aromatherapy oils and head massage. £100. Book online.
Couples Massage
Couples massage in Yarm: 16 options for 2 across 30, 60 and 90 minutes, from £60. Book Vagaro-listed services online; call for other treatments.
Explore Further
Guests travel to us from across Teesside
Stockton-on-Tees
Traditional Thai massage in Yarm, around 12 minutes from Stockton-on-Tees. 60 minutes £50; hot stone £65. See the full Tara Spa menu and book online.
Middlesbrough
Traditional Thai massage at Tara Spa Yarm, around 15 minutes from Middlesbrough. 60 minutes £50, with hot stone and herbal rituals too. Book online.
Ingleby Barwick
Thai massage minutes from Ingleby Barwick on Yarm High Street. Hot stone and aromatherapy are also available. Rated 5.0 on Google.
Eaglescliffe
Thai massage near Eaglescliffe on Yarm High Street. Skilled therapists and a verified 5.0 Google rating. View treatments and book online.
Darlington
Traditional Thai massage and a 90 minute herbal compress ritual at Tara Spa Yarm, around 25 minutes from Darlington. Deep Relief £100. Book online.
Thornaby
Traditional Thai, deep tissue, hot stone and aromatherapy on Yarm High Street, around 10 minutes from Thornaby. Rated 5.0 on Google.
Norton
Traditional Thai, deep tissue, hot stone and aromatherapy on Yarm High Street, a short drive from Norton. Rated 5.0 on Google and open 7 days.
Choose focused massage for muscular tension
7 days a week on Yarm High Street. 30 focused minutes from £30.
Book Your VisitNeed help choosing? 07301 158604


